Congratulations to King’s BASEF Team 2017

King’s results at the Bay Area Science and Engineering Fair (“BASEF”) for 2017 include:

  • The Herb Gildea Award Trophy for Top High School
  • 2 gold medals
  • 9 silver medals
  • 7 bronze medals
  • Cash awards (including 3 BASEF 500 awards for top 18 projects)
  • Benjamin (Grade 9) won an all-expense-paid trip to compete at the Canada Wide Science Fair to be held in Regina May 2017.


  • Benjamin (Grade 9): Recapturing Waste Energy from a Natural Gas Furnace using Thermoelectric Technology

  • Alectra Utilities Corporation
  • Electrical A of Hamilton
  • WLG Innovation Award
  • Canadian Nuclear Society
  • Arcelor Mittal Dofasco Steelmaking Award
  • Mohawk College Electrical Tech Energy Systems
  • Nikola Tesla Honourable Mention
  • Gold Medal Merit Award
  • McMaster Scholarship
  • Union Gas all-expense-paid trip to compete at the Canada Wide Science Fair
  • Michael (Grade 9): From Coast to Coast: Improving Electric Vehicle Range and Safety Via Intelligent Coasting Energy Recovery

  • Gold Medal Merit Award
  • IEE Engineers
  • Nikola Tesla
  • Oakville Engineers
  • ISEF Certificate
  • Mohawk Transportation Engineering
  • Mohawk Electrotechnology
  • Ricoh Amencas Corporation
  • McMaster Scholarship
  • Christina (Grade 12): Synthesis of a Natural Mouthwash to Reduce Calcium Erosion of Teeth

  • Silver Medal Merit Award
  • Dr. Laura Blew Award
  • Cindy (Grade 11): Staphylococcus aureus Resistance to Common Pool Disinfectants

  • Silver Medal Merit Award
  • Veronia (Grade 12): Biodegradable Plastics

  • Silver Medal Merit Award
  • Joseph & Alexander (Grade 9): SPF Testing of Commercial and Natural Sunscreens

  • BASEF 500 Award
  • SPIE Photonics Award
  • Evlyn (Grade 11): UV Spectrophotometric Analysis of Olive Oil

  • BASEF 500 Award
  • Silver Medal Merit Award
  • McMaster Scholarship
  • Joshua (Grade 12): Increasing the Efficiency of Batteries through Temperature Control

  • Bronze Medal Merit Award
  • Mary & Tabitha (Grade 12): Analysis of Chloride in Water

  • Defasco Chemical Analysis
  • Bronze Medal Merit Award
  • Madonna & Sarah (Grade 11): A Natural Energy Drink Alternative

  • Silver Medal Merit Award
  • Faith (Grade 11): The Inhibitory Effects of Cinnamon on Propionibacterium Acnes

  • In-vitro Biology Award Certificate
  • Silver Medal Merit Award
  • Joe (Grade 12): Properties and Potential Industrial Applications of Graphene

  • BASEF 500 Award
  • Nikola Tesla
  • Silver Medal Merit Award
  • 10-week Paid Internship at Eco-synthetic Center of Innovation
  • Mervin (Grade 12): Synthesis and Analysis of Methanol Based Jatropha and Canola Biodiesel

  • Silver Medal Merit Award
  • Sandra (Grade 11): Wastewater Purification and Disinfection

  • Silver Medal Merit Award
  • Association for Women Geoscientists Certificate
  • Mimi (Grade 11): Dirt Free, Worry Free

  • Bronze Medal Merit Award
  • Hillfield Strathallan Award
  • Joshua & Jordon (Grade 12): Carbon Dioxide Chemical Absorption

  • Silver Medal Merit Award
  • Lilian (Grade 11): Antibacterial effects of the Curcuma longa spice and essential oil on Streptococcus mutans cariogenic bacteria

  • Silver Medal Merit Award
  • 6-week Paid Summer Internship at IIDR McMaster University
  • Nicole & Naomi (Grade 9): Plastics-Master of Economy

  • Silver Medal Merit Award